A black tiger is an uncommon color variation of the tiger and is not an unique animal types or geographic subspecies. There are reports and one painting of unadulterated black non-striped tigers. Most black vertebrates are because of the non-agouti transformation. Agouti alludes to the ticking of every individual hair. In certain light, the example still shows up on the grounds that the foundation shade is less thick than the color of the markings. Alleged black tigers are because of pseudo melanism. Pseudo melanistic tigers have thick stripes so near one another that the brownish foundation is scarcely unmistakable between stripes. Such tigers are said to be getting more normal because of inbreeding. They are likewise said to be littler than ordinary tigers, maybe additionally because of inbreeding or in light of the fact that large black panthers are misidentified as black tigers.
Wednesday, March 13, 2013
Korlai Indo Portuguese is the language of some 1,000 Christians in an isolated area around the village of Korlai in Raigad District of Maharashtra state, India. More commonly, the language is known as Korlai Creole Portuguese, Korlai Portuguese, or No Ling . It is a creole language based on Portuguese.
Wednesday, May 2, 2012
The Bronzed Cowbird (once known as the Red-eyed Cowbird), Molothrus aeneus, is a small icterid.
It breeds from the southern U.S. states of California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, and Louisiana south through Central America to Panama. An isolated population on the Caribbean coast of Colombia is sometimes treated as a separate species, the Bronze-brown Cowbird (M. armenti).
The male Bronzed Cowbird is 20 cm long and weighs 68 g, with green-bronze glossed black plumage and red eyes. The female is 18.5 cm long and weighs 56 g. She is duller black above and browner below. Young birds are like the female but have grey feather fringes.
Like all cowbirds, this bird is a brood parasite: it lays its eggs in the nests of other birds. The young cowbird is fed by the host parents at the expense of their own young. Hosts include Prevost's Ground-Sparrow and Yellow-throated Brush Finch.
Thursday, December 8, 2011
The throat is bare and is greenish-yellow to orange in all plumages. The adult has black crown and light grey sides of head, the sides of the neck and the upperparts otherwise blackish narrowly barred buff. The median stripe down the foreneck is white bordered with black; the remaining underparts are dull cinnamon brown. The juvenile is buff coarsely barred with black, more mottled and vermiculated on wings; the throat, median underparts and belly are whitish.
The flight is heavy, and the call is a hoarse howk-howk-howk. Males also give a booming hrrrowwr! call, especially at sunset. During emission of the call, the beak opens wide and undulations can be seen along the course of the throat from mid-thorax caudally.